Committee_Header.jpg

Past Committees

Recognising our Past Committee Members

Wantirna South Netball Club acknowledges the contribution of all our past committee members, who have contributed to the club as we know it today. Thank you for your time and dedication to the successful running of our club.

2021

President: Shaun Gietman 
​Vice President: 
Secretary: Brenda Cameron
Treasurer: Natalie Rowe

Registration Secretary: Caroline McCormick

 

General:

  • ​Peng Gao

  • Mey Wun Gao

  • Ash Webb

  • Julia Rush

  • Julie Wordsworth

  • ​Clive Savory

2020

President: Caroline McCormick
​Vice President: Clive Savory
Secretary: Brenda Cameron
Treasurer: Monica Hayes


General:

  • Peng Gao

  • Mey Wun Gao

  • Kristince Stanciu

  • Ash Webb

  • Sam Lowery

 

2019

President: Caroline McCormick
​Vice President: Clive Savory
Secretary: Brenda Cameron
Treasurer: Monica Hayes


General:

  • Peng Gao

  • Mey Wun Gao

  • Lyndal Murnane

  • Kristince Stanciu

  • Ash Webb

 

2018

President:  Caroline McCormick
Vice President:  Clive Savory
Treasurer:  Monica Hayes
Secretary:  Brenda Cameron
Umpires Coordinator: Peng Gao
Minutes Secretary:  Lyndall Murnane 


General:

  • Mey Wun Gao 

  • Kristine Stanciu 

  • Ashley Webb

  • ​Peng Gao

  • ​Lyndall Murnane

 

2017

President:  Michael Diakakis
Vice President:  Brian Cross
Treasurer:  Monica Hayes
Secretary - Juniors:  Tracy Paton (to May)
Secretary - Seniors:  Niki Diakakis
Coaches Convenor:  Tracy Paton
Media Coordinator: Michael Diakakis
Umpires Coordinator: Peng Gao
Uniform Coodinator:  Vicki Stanciu 
Minutes Secretary:  Lyndall Murnane 
​Equipment Officer: Caroline McCormick


General:

  • Mey Wun Gao 

  • Kristine Stanciu 

  • ​Clive Savory

  • ​Laura Carlone (Apr)

 

2016

President:  Michael Diakakis
Vice President - Operations:  Brian Cross
Vice President - Strategy:  Clive Savory
Treasurer:  Monica Hayes
Secretary - Juniors:  Tracy Paton
Secretary - Seniors:  Niki Diakakis
Registration Secretary:  Tanya Cross
Coaches Convenor:  Tracy Paton
Media Coordinator: Michael Diakakis
Umpires Coordinator: Peng Gao
Uniform Coodinator:  Vicki Stanciu 
Minutes Secretary:  Lyndall Murnane 
​Equipment Officer: Caroline McCormick


General:

  • Mey Wun Gao 

  • Kristine Stanciu 

  • Sue Hall

  • Kiley Tait

 

2015

President:  Jo Moon
Vice President:  Clive Savory
Secretary:  Sarah Dent
Treasurer:  Monica Hayes
Registration Secretary:  Sue Hall 
Coaches Convenor:  Kiley Tait
Media Coordinator: Michael Diakakis
Umpires Coordinator: Peng Gao
Uniform Coodinator:  Vicki Stanciu 
Minutes Secretary:  Lyndall Murnane 


General:

  • Caroline McCormick 

  • Niki Diakakis

  • Mey Wun Gao

  • Kylie Lawry 

 

2014

President:  Jo Moon
Vice President:  Kiley Tait 
Secretary:  Sarah Dent
Treasurer:  Monica Hayes
Registration Secretary:  Sue Hall 
Coaches Convenor:  Kiley Tait
Uniform Coodinator:  Vicki Stanciu 
Equipment Officer:  Jen Moon 
Fundraising:  Jen Moon
Minutes Secretary:  Lyndall Murnane 
Sponsorship and Grants:  Niki Diakakis 
Webmaster:  Niki Diakakis
Special Projects:  Clive Savory 


General:

  • Kylie Lawry 

  • Caroline McCormick ​

2013

President:  Jo Moon
Vice President:  Tanya Cross
Secretary:  Sarah Dent
Treasurer:  Jen Hay
Registration Secretary:  Sue Hall 
Uniform Coodinator:  Vicki Stanciu 
Umpire Convenor:  Caitlin Yann 


General:

  • Kylie Lawry

  • Niki Diakakis

  • Caroline McCormick 

  • Monica Hayes,

  • Nicole McIndoe

  • Michelle Reeves

  • Kiley Tait

 

2012

President:  Jo Moon
Vice President:  Nicole McIndoe
Secretary:  Michelle Reeves
Minute Secretary: Monica Hayes
Treasurer:  Sarah Dent
Registration Secretary:  Sue Hall 
Property Officer: Monica Hayes
Uniform Officer: Vicki Stanciu
Umpires Convenor: Caitlin Yann
MDNA Delegate: Monica Hayes


General:

  • Tanya Cross

  • Niki Diakakis

  • Bronwyn Foott

  • Caroline McCormick

  • Heather Henwood

  • Lyndall Murnane

 

2011

President:  Liz Brown
Vice President:  Nicole McIndoe
Secretary:  Michelle Reeves
Treasurer:  Jo Moon
Registration Secretary:  Sue Hall 
Minute Secretary/Property: Monica Hayes
Uniforms: Vicki Stanciu
Umpires: Sarah Dent


General:

  • Brenda Cameron

Match Committee:

  • Susan Papa

  • Taegan Ross

  • Merrill Black

2010

President:  Liz Brown
Vice President:  Nicole McIndoe
Secretary:  Michelle Reeves
Treasurer:  Wendy Dewar 
Uniform Coodinator:  Caroline McCormick 
Umpire Convenor:  Joanne Moon
Coaches Coordinator: Liz Brown and Joanne Moon
Contact for U11 & Mods: Caroline McCormick
Contact for A Grade: Julie Papa
Newsletter: Pam Last


General:

  • Brenda Cameron

  • Sue Hall

  • Monica Hayes

  • Lyndall Murnane

  • Susan Papa

  • Taegan Ross

  • Vicky Stanciu

  • Carmel Tikfesis

 

2009

President:  Pam Last
Vice President:  Liz Brown
Secretary:  Michelle Reeves
Treasurer:  Debby Carter 


General:

  • Caroline McCormick

  • Nicole McIndoe

  • Julie Papa

  • Malcolm Proven

  • ​Sandra Brimelow

 

Non committee role:

  • Carmel Tikfesis

2008

President:  Pam Last
Vice President:  Sandra Brimelow
Secretary:  Liz Brown
Treasurer:  Debby Carter 


General:

  • Caroline McCormick

  • Nicole McIndoe

  • Julie Papa

  • Malcolm Proven

  • ​Michelle Reeves

2007

President:  Pam Last
Vice President:  Sandra Brimelow
Secretary:  Debby Carter 
Treasurer:  Wendy Dewar 


General:

  • Liz Brown

  • Nicole McIndoe

  • Caroline McCormick

  • Julie Papa,

  • Malcolm Proven

  • ​Michelle Reeves

 

2006

President:  Pam Last
Vice President:  Sandy Brimelow
Secretary:  Debby Carter
Treasurer:  Wendy Dewar 


General:

  • Kathy Adams

  • Liz Brown

  • Tammy Swann

  • Dianne Steffenson

  • Caroline McCormick

  • Heather Wailes

  • Julie Papa

  • Malcolm Proven

  • Deb Spencer​

2005

President:  Pam Last
Vice President:  Sandy Brimelow
Secretary:  Wendy Dewar
Treasurer:  Debby Carter 


General:

  • Kathy Adams

  • Liz Brown

  • DIane Steffensen

  • Tammy Swann

  • Heather Wailes

  • Caroline McCormick

  • Julie Papa

2004

President:  Clive Savory
Vice President:  Alan Bull
Secretary:  Wendy Dewar
Treasurer:  Debby Carter 


General:

  • Sue Anderson

  • Pam Last

  • Caroline McCormick

  • Kerri Emonson

  • Rae Proven

  • Allan Woff

  • Barb Diender

  • Heather Wailes

  • ​Sue Wilkinson

 

2003

President:  Sue Wilkinson
Vice President:  Alan Bull
Secretary:  Ellen Teakel 
Treasurer:  Clive Savory  


General:

  • Alan Woff

  • Karen O'Moore

  • Heather Wailes

  • Sue Anderson

  • Debby Carter

  • Peter Colloretti

  • Barbara Diender

  • Pam Last

  • Annette Lawson

  • Gay Porter​

2002

President:  Peter Coloretti
Vice President:  Ellen Teakel
Secretary:  Sue Wilkinson
Treasurer:  Clive Savory
Uniform Co-ordinator: Karen O'Moore
Umpires Covenor: Amy Coloretti


General:

  • Debbie Clarkson

  • Robyn Burgess

  • Barbara Diender

  • Alan Bull

  • Jo Rundle

  • Amanda Dean

  • Sue Tunnecliffe

2001

President:  Peter Coloretti
Vice President:  Gaye Poerter 
Secretary:  Sue Wilkinson
Treasurer:  Clive Savory


General:

  • Amy Coleretti

  • Karen O'Moore

  • Robyn Burgess

  • Ellen Teakel

  • Linda Wilde

  • Debbie Clarkson

  • Barbara Diender

  • Debby Carter

 

2000

President:  Peter Coloretti
Vice President:  Gaye Poerter 
Secretary:  Sue Wilkinson
Treasurer:  Clive Savory


General:

  • Terry French

  • Amy Colleretti

  • Kay Morris

  • Karen O'Moore

  • Robyn Burgess

  • Ellen Teakel

  • Linda Wilde

  • Debbie Clarkson

  • Peter Wilkinson

1997

President:  Peter Coloretti
Vice President:  Chris Taylor
Secretary:  Rae Craven
Treasurer:  Terry Buchanan


General:

  • Marg Jackson

  • Karen O'Moore

  • Marilyn Russell

  • Sue McCredden

  • Linda Wilde

  • Pam Morgan

  • Kay Morris

  • Janet Van Ree

netball_icon_white_edited_edited_edited.png